Best (and worst) of 2022
- Vast Field Magnetism
- C20
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 9:51 pm
Best (and worst) of 2022
The time has come. What really smacked your ears in the ass this year?
Top 5 noise releases:
1. Mogao - Finger Pointing To The Moon CD (Achingly beautiful, like reading old cosmology texbooks in a dusty library loft.)
2. Systems - Endless Tunnel CS (Impossible to describe, almost spiritual approach to tape noise.)
3. Cryptofascisme - La Mort Visible... 2CS (One old tape, one new tape. The best modern industrial project.)
4. Slacking - Cycling Through Bother & Bliss CDr (The future of analog noise. There's a reason all the real ones are talking about this project.)
5. Lettera 22 - Exposition Of Clove LP (Esoteric hyperrealism through razor-sharp concréte.)
Honorable mentions: Violent Shogun - Brittle, Mot - Fickle, Spring Of Life - Brown Bed, Elemental's Orrery, Primitive Isolation Tactics - Compiling Beliefs, Yksi - White Magic, Jute - Paranoid Attractor, Ramirez/Slacking - From The Wreckage, a hundred other things.
Top 5 reissues:
1. Hands To - Bio-Electric 5CD (I'm so glad that this exists, and it sounds PHENOMENAL. Was really happy to include scans of the Maesh/Decesh tapes for the final product.)
2. Monde Bruits - Tapes 1991-1994 5CD (I don't have this one yet but own a few of the original tapes and fuckin' duh.)
3. Small Cruel Party - Do You Believe In A Pencil? CD (Relatively obscure first SCP CD reissued with incredible, textured ABO artwork.)
4. Wince - Shame CS (Cassette reissue of a fairly recent CD. Nice to hear this fractured monster on it's originally intended format.)
5. Hijokaidan/Incapacitants - ^2000/Prelude To Pallo (I didn't even know the original tape existed so this one was a nice surprise.)
Top 5 live performances:
1. Sandra Boss @ Roy Thompson Hall
2. Charlemagne Palestine @ St. Michael's Metropolitan Church
3. Jute @ Entrepôt 77
4. Knurl @ some Toronto loft space
5. Axiom @ Entrepôt 77
Punishers of the year:
1. Flesh Prison Records
Looking forward to hearing from y'all.
Top 5 noise releases:
1. Mogao - Finger Pointing To The Moon CD (Achingly beautiful, like reading old cosmology texbooks in a dusty library loft.)
2. Systems - Endless Tunnel CS (Impossible to describe, almost spiritual approach to tape noise.)
3. Cryptofascisme - La Mort Visible... 2CS (One old tape, one new tape. The best modern industrial project.)
4. Slacking - Cycling Through Bother & Bliss CDr (The future of analog noise. There's a reason all the real ones are talking about this project.)
5. Lettera 22 - Exposition Of Clove LP (Esoteric hyperrealism through razor-sharp concréte.)
Honorable mentions: Violent Shogun - Brittle, Mot - Fickle, Spring Of Life - Brown Bed, Elemental's Orrery, Primitive Isolation Tactics - Compiling Beliefs, Yksi - White Magic, Jute - Paranoid Attractor, Ramirez/Slacking - From The Wreckage, a hundred other things.
Top 5 reissues:
1. Hands To - Bio-Electric 5CD (I'm so glad that this exists, and it sounds PHENOMENAL. Was really happy to include scans of the Maesh/Decesh tapes for the final product.)
2. Monde Bruits - Tapes 1991-1994 5CD (I don't have this one yet but own a few of the original tapes and fuckin' duh.)
3. Small Cruel Party - Do You Believe In A Pencil? CD (Relatively obscure first SCP CD reissued with incredible, textured ABO artwork.)
4. Wince - Shame CS (Cassette reissue of a fairly recent CD. Nice to hear this fractured monster on it's originally intended format.)
5. Hijokaidan/Incapacitants - ^2000/Prelude To Pallo (I didn't even know the original tape existed so this one was a nice surprise.)
Top 5 live performances:
1. Sandra Boss @ Roy Thompson Hall
2. Charlemagne Palestine @ St. Michael's Metropolitan Church
3. Jute @ Entrepôt 77
4. Knurl @ some Toronto loft space
5. Axiom @ Entrepôt 77
Punishers of the year:
1. Flesh Prison Records
Looking forward to hearing from y'all.
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Yeah, that about sums up noise for 2022. Good year, guys!Vast Field Magnetism wrote: ↑Thu Dec 08, 2022 4:42 am Punishers of the year:
1. Flesh Prison Records
Blemish
Dead Door Unit
French Market Press
Master Grave Services
Dead Door Unit
French Market Press
Master Grave Services
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
But on a more serious note, best noise of 2022 was:
Kyle Flanagan - Hangman Cut Himself Loose (New Forces)
Blind Date - Thank You (Usagi)
Lee Counts - Lee Counts (Working Man Laydown)
Paul Riedl - Ambient Volume 5 [The Water Tape] (SFI Recordings)
Aaron Dilloway - Return to Wave Farm [Unedited] (Self-Release)
Kazuma Kubota - Falling Apart (Small Mercies)
Rodger Stella @ Summer Scum
Form Hunter @ Summer Scum
DJ Speedsick @ Oblivion Access Festival
Oozing Meat @ Bandito's
Stroker @ Heaven's Gate
And while they are not entirely noise, I feel like throwing in these 2 noise-related albums (one by the heavy inclusion of noise in it, the other having a big noisehead involved in it) to this post:
OFF! - Free LSD (Fat Possum Records)
Tomb Mold - Aperture of Body (Self-Release) <--- this is the best record I have heard period this year
Kyle Flanagan - Hangman Cut Himself Loose (New Forces)
Blind Date - Thank You (Usagi)
Lee Counts - Lee Counts (Working Man Laydown)
Paul Riedl - Ambient Volume 5 [The Water Tape] (SFI Recordings)
Aaron Dilloway - Return to Wave Farm [Unedited] (Self-Release)
Kazuma Kubota - Falling Apart (Small Mercies)
Rodger Stella @ Summer Scum
Form Hunter @ Summer Scum
DJ Speedsick @ Oblivion Access Festival
Oozing Meat @ Bandito's
Stroker @ Heaven's Gate
And while they are not entirely noise, I feel like throwing in these 2 noise-related albums (one by the heavy inclusion of noise in it, the other having a big noisehead involved in it) to this post:
OFF! - Free LSD (Fat Possum Records)
Tomb Mold - Aperture of Body (Self-Release) <--- this is the best record I have heard period this year
Blemish
Dead Door Unit
French Market Press
Master Grave Services
Dead Door Unit
French Market Press
Master Grave Services
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
So far...
Shiver/Sa Bruxa split
Wastoid - Alien Asshole
Hikikomori - Awake You Sleeping Giant
Echthros - God Is Love
Maranata - Tarmac
Pain Appendix - Toward Infinity
Tantric Death - Hatemonger
Shiver/Sa Bruxa split
Wastoid - Alien Asshole
Hikikomori - Awake You Sleeping Giant
Echthros - God Is Love
Maranata - Tarmac
Pain Appendix - Toward Infinity
Tantric Death - Hatemonger
- holy ghost
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:42 am
- Location: Hamilton, ON
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Been a weird year - I bought A LOT less new releases, tried to keep up with the endless amazing reissues and tried to focus more on the quality stuff I have in my collection and the stuff I grabbed this year rather than impulse buying every tape that crossed my path. That being said, here’s my top “seven”? I bought no new metal albums this entire year and for the third year in a row how 0/40 on the Decibel year end list. I haven’t had a chance to pick up the new Helicopter batch and I feel like the August Sissy Spacek I haven’t even given a solid listen yet.
New:
Blood Incantation “Timewave Zero”
Locrian “New Catastrophism” LP
Barstool Mountain “III”
Hallucination Realized/Redundant Protoplasm Split LP
Heat Signature “Brain on War” CD
Organ of Corti - Auris CD
Altar of Flies - Altarblick 3LP
Reissues:
Hijokaidan Zouroku No Kibyou LP (absolutely crucial - the most essential!)
Government Alpha “Xerxes” box set (I got this last week but it RULES so far)
Merzbow - Hybrid Noisebloom DLP (best era Merzbow IMHO)
Merzbow - Magnesia Nova (not heard before now, great record)
Merzbow “Aqua Necromancer”
Incapacitants - Feedback of N.M.S./ALAP/Quietus LP
Agoni “En Rost for Fred” LP
The Rita/ BA. KU. LP
New:
Blood Incantation “Timewave Zero”
Locrian “New Catastrophism” LP
Barstool Mountain “III”
Hallucination Realized/Redundant Protoplasm Split LP
Heat Signature “Brain on War” CD
Organ of Corti - Auris CD
Altar of Flies - Altarblick 3LP
Reissues:
Hijokaidan Zouroku No Kibyou LP (absolutely crucial - the most essential!)
Government Alpha “Xerxes” box set (I got this last week but it RULES so far)
Merzbow - Hybrid Noisebloom DLP (best era Merzbow IMHO)
Merzbow - Magnesia Nova (not heard before now, great record)
Merzbow “Aqua Necromancer”
Incapacitants - Feedback of N.M.S./ALAP/Quietus LP
Agoni “En Rost for Fred” LP
The Rita/ BA. KU. LP
-
- Contact Mic
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2022 6:18 am
- Contact:
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Killer year for new shit. The Kevin Drumm release has to be the most emblematic of the year as a whole for me. The Chocolate Monk compilation made me want to give up on what I'm trying to pursue with my own label, despite the fact I'm on the fucking thing. It's so far up my alley as to be somehow incapacitating.
A Large Sheet Of Muscle – Diaspora Brag (Chocolate Monk)
Altar Of Flies – Återblick (White Centipede Noise)
Darksmith – Imposter (Throne Heap)
Kevin Drumm - Future When it Comes (Kevin Drumm Self-released)
Final - It Comes to Us All (Alter)
Geography of Hell - Verdun 1916 (Hospital Productions)
Samutek - Muzeum Historii Naturalnej (Horn of Plenty)
Valerio Tricoli – Say Goodbye To The Wind (Shelter Press)
Various - The Juice From Your Pen Is Running Down My Leg Vol. 1 (Chocolate Monk)
Mark Vernon – Time Deferred (Gagarin Records)
Billy Woods – Aethiopes (Backwoodz Studioz)
In a more general sense the other welcome addition the year had was the White Centipede Noise Podcast. Watching new episodes on YouTube while chewing All Bran in the morning was a nice little recurring ritual. The Tom Moore and Andy Bolus episodes were particularly enjoyable, and provided heaps of new insight.
A Large Sheet Of Muscle – Diaspora Brag (Chocolate Monk)
Altar Of Flies – Återblick (White Centipede Noise)
Darksmith – Imposter (Throne Heap)
Kevin Drumm - Future When it Comes (Kevin Drumm Self-released)
Final - It Comes to Us All (Alter)
Geography of Hell - Verdun 1916 (Hospital Productions)
Samutek - Muzeum Historii Naturalnej (Horn of Plenty)
Valerio Tricoli – Say Goodbye To The Wind (Shelter Press)
Various - The Juice From Your Pen Is Running Down My Leg Vol. 1 (Chocolate Monk)
Mark Vernon – Time Deferred (Gagarin Records)
Billy Woods – Aethiopes (Backwoodz Studioz)
In a more general sense the other welcome addition the year had was the White Centipede Noise Podcast. Watching new episodes on YouTube while chewing All Bran in the morning was a nice little recurring ritual. The Tom Moore and Andy Bolus episodes were particularly enjoyable, and provided heaps of new insight.
-
- Noise Fanatic
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 7:01 am
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Hell yes man, this is definitely one of the albums I played most this year. Was very impressed by Church also but it doesn't quiiiite hit the mark for me the way this one did. Being a bit staid in my hip hop tastes and defaulting to handfuls of favourites more than digging into new stuff it was amazing to discover something so unknown to me of such high calibre. Some of the best lyrics I have ever heard.
I'm so bad at remembering what year stuff came out that these lists are always tough. Inevitably things released earlier in the year get forgotten in favour of more recent works but still the following seems memorable (aided by looking over this year's distro newsletters)
Luciano Maggiore - Very Cheap Non-human Animal Imitations (Xing Xong)
Dagmara Kraus & Marc Matter – Entstehung Dunkel (Ein Geräuschtext) (Moloko+)
Barn Sour - One Trick Pony (Staighre)
Sean McCann - The River Witch (Staighre)
Sean McCann - Reading Pacifics (Regional Bears)
Various - Two New Lips (Regional Bears)
Fievel Is Glauque – God's Trashmen Sent To Right The Mess (LP reissue, Kit Records)
Zhao Cong - REW (Eminent Observer)
Defeat - Teared Up (Gutform Records)
Various - The 12th Annual International Sound Poetry Festival (Recital)
Autumn Fair - Autumn Fair (Recital)
Wino Lodge - Ouster Crawling (Chocolate Monk)
Last edited by adult human on Thu Dec 15, 2022 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
This was my clear favourite release of any genre this year
- shrouded.in.antiquity
- Hard Panning
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:39 am
- Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
I know I didn't hear as much new material this year as I wanted to, but these are a few things that I've listened to many times over:
God Is War x Apaixonar - Vol. 1 & 2 - Phage Tapes
Extremely dynamic, varied, and hard-hitting collaboration between two of my favorite current artists working with modular synthesizers. Apaixonar's write-up on the Phage Tapes bandcamp describing this collaboration and the context of technology in experimental music is unparalleled.
The Rita - Her Shell, The Chute - Absurd Exposition
This tape is a personal favorite among the recent output by The Rita. The sounds are writhing on this release, twisting and churning, different lines swirl and intermingle with one another. Completely mesmerizing.
Organ of Corti - Auris - New Forces
I was only just able to pick up a copy of this, I'm very glad I did. It has had a lot of airplay already and will see a lot more.
Goddaughter - s/t - Throne Heap
This release to me is nothing less than sublime tape music. Recommended listening for late in the evening. The insert design is nothing less than superb.
Worth - Sacred Violence Noise reissue - White Centipede Noise
I very eagerly waited for this reissue since I wasn't able to pick up the tape. When it hit my mailbox I had a long highway drive that weekend and brought this disc along. People sometimes raise an eyebrow when you say you listen to noise in the car, but I've always enjoyed having the alone time on long drives to be able to listen to noise albums with close attention. There is such a wide variety of sounds and ideas on SVN. The accompanying liner notes are a real breath of fresh air in a community where inserts sometimes contain the barest of bones when it comes to text. Harsh noise that really drills right through your skull. Listen loud or don't bother.
RE: (and worse)
Is Flesh Prison really still at it?
God Is War x Apaixonar - Vol. 1 & 2 - Phage Tapes
Extremely dynamic, varied, and hard-hitting collaboration between two of my favorite current artists working with modular synthesizers. Apaixonar's write-up on the Phage Tapes bandcamp describing this collaboration and the context of technology in experimental music is unparalleled.
The Rita - Her Shell, The Chute - Absurd Exposition
This tape is a personal favorite among the recent output by The Rita. The sounds are writhing on this release, twisting and churning, different lines swirl and intermingle with one another. Completely mesmerizing.
Organ of Corti - Auris - New Forces
I was only just able to pick up a copy of this, I'm very glad I did. It has had a lot of airplay already and will see a lot more.
Goddaughter - s/t - Throne Heap
This release to me is nothing less than sublime tape music. Recommended listening for late in the evening. The insert design is nothing less than superb.
Worth - Sacred Violence Noise reissue - White Centipede Noise
I very eagerly waited for this reissue since I wasn't able to pick up the tape. When it hit my mailbox I had a long highway drive that weekend and brought this disc along. People sometimes raise an eyebrow when you say you listen to noise in the car, but I've always enjoyed having the alone time on long drives to be able to listen to noise albums with close attention. There is such a wide variety of sounds and ideas on SVN. The accompanying liner notes are a real breath of fresh air in a community where inserts sometimes contain the barest of bones when it comes to text. Harsh noise that really drills right through your skull. Listen loud or don't bother.
I'm thrilled to know you enjoyed that tape. I'm very humbled to have made it to a year end list.Vast Field Magnetism wrote: ↑Thu Dec 08, 2022 4:42 am 2. Systems - Endless Tunnel CS (Impossible to describe, almost spiritual approach to tape noise.)
RE: (and worse)
Is Flesh Prison really still at it?
-
- Noise Fanatic
- Posts: 325
- Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 5:14 am
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Cyess Afxzs
Obsession of the week. Know nothing about this project save that the bc samples are pure fire and will hopefully be ingesting the shit proper in short order.
This was my tentative list, jerked out whilst partially shitfaced-
HÖH - HÖH
HÖH – Lukuisia Ulkopuolisia Käsivarsia
Mold - Mold
HÖH / Violent Shogun (not yet but- probably!)
Violent Shogun - Brittle (haven't heard, no doubt kills everything)
Mot & Violent Shogun – Mangle
Mot - Fretted (note to self, need to check other Mot)
Barstool Mountain - III
Barstool Mountain - II (Memory Eraser)
Barstool Mountain - Birth Canal
Altar Of Flies - Återblick
* prolly some other AoF-adjacent shiz need to top up
Aprapat - Reef Crasher
Corral Shut - Ramshackle
Jeph Jerman - Flapndr
Lettera 22 - Surface Ego
Kjostad - Captive (plus all the other Kjostad I didn't grab)
Heat Signature - Brain On War (this year?)
Blind Date - You're Welcome
Organ Of Corti - Organ Of Corti plus the 7"
The Flea Circus – A Touch Of Grey
Am Not - Cold + Disloyal (very probably!)
Umpio - Marisko
TEF! - Wrought
TEFAFA...FATAFE...TEAFFA...TFFAAE...AFATEF...one of those
JH – APEIROZOAN
The Keraunograph Organisation - Anatomic Stars/Recessional
The Keraunograph Ensemble - The Omnipresent Volume III: The Great Diagonal (abso-fucking-lutely amazing)
These I think technically for me 2022 (and KILL) -
Aprapat - Hot Lava Shampoo
K.M. Toepfer- Retrace No Steps
The New Boyfriends - The Fourth Season
!Worth - Sacred Violence (special bonus mention for damn near taking my sacred foutreing fingers off)
Plus, buncha stuff that KILLS but haven't properly indulged plus all the other shit I forgot (plus, I'm an idiot)
Plus stuff that I need but do not wish to name. Sure to KILL.
Gonna come back to this a...fair...few times. Maybe just delete everyone and leave HÖH but for now this ll do.
Worst of 2022:
I don't know man, why you gotta be like that?
Obsession of the week. Know nothing about this project save that the bc samples are pure fire and will hopefully be ingesting the shit proper in short order.
This was my tentative list, jerked out whilst partially shitfaced-
HÖH - HÖH
HÖH – Lukuisia Ulkopuolisia Käsivarsia
Mold - Mold
HÖH / Violent Shogun (not yet but- probably!)
Violent Shogun - Brittle (haven't heard, no doubt kills everything)
Mot & Violent Shogun – Mangle
Mot - Fretted (note to self, need to check other Mot)
Barstool Mountain - III
Barstool Mountain - II (Memory Eraser)
Barstool Mountain - Birth Canal
Altar Of Flies - Återblick
* prolly some other AoF-adjacent shiz need to top up
Aprapat - Reef Crasher
Corral Shut - Ramshackle
Jeph Jerman - Flapndr
Lettera 22 - Surface Ego
Kjostad - Captive (plus all the other Kjostad I didn't grab)
Heat Signature - Brain On War (this year?)
Blind Date - You're Welcome
Organ Of Corti - Organ Of Corti plus the 7"
The Flea Circus – A Touch Of Grey
Am Not - Cold + Disloyal (very probably!)
Umpio - Marisko
TEF! - Wrought
TEFAFA...FATAFE...TEAFFA...TFFAAE...AFATEF...one of those
JH – APEIROZOAN
The Keraunograph Organisation - Anatomic Stars/Recessional
The Keraunograph Ensemble - The Omnipresent Volume III: The Great Diagonal (abso-fucking-lutely amazing)
These I think technically for me 2022 (and KILL) -
Aprapat - Hot Lava Shampoo
K.M. Toepfer- Retrace No Steps
The New Boyfriends - The Fourth Season
!Worth - Sacred Violence (special bonus mention for damn near taking my sacred foutreing fingers off)
Plus, buncha stuff that KILLS but haven't properly indulged plus all the other shit I forgot (plus, I'm an idiot)
Plus stuff that I need but do not wish to name. Sure to KILL.
Gonna come back to this a...fair...few times. Maybe just delete everyone and leave HÖH but for now this ll do.
Worst of 2022:
I don't know man, why you gotta be like that?
Last edited by Joie de la Blumpy on Sun Dec 11, 2022 6:01 pm, edited 9 times in total.
-
- Noise Fanatic
- Posts: 325
- Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 5:14 am
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
self-moderated to RAP SHIT topic
Last edited by Joie de la Blumpy on Tue Dec 13, 2022 7:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
- xIncorruptibleCorpse777x
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 12:47 am
- Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Dave Gilden - Texas Chainsaw Dopefiend CD (Monorail Trespassing)
Black Leather Jesus - Fight For What's Ours EP (Old Captain)
Various - Unio Solidarium (Unity With Ukraine compilation) 2xCD (Old Captain)
God Is War - Predation Perfected (Closed Casket Activities)
God Is War - I Have No Enemies, I Permit No Such Thing EP (Federal Prisoner)
Developer - I'm Sorry, I'm Crazy, I Miss You (No Rent)
FFH - A Step Ahead (No Rent)
Kitchen Staff Infection - s/t CD (Stemms Audio)
Professor A - Kill Your Colonizers, Volume 3 (Wood Room Collective)
New Monuments - Language is the Skin CD (Torn Light)
ACCESSTOGOD - 𝖈𝖍𝖆𝖎𝖓𝖑𝖊𝖘𝖘 𝖊𝖝𝖎𝖙 (self-released)
Stress Orphan - Raid (No Rent)
Knurl - Dislodge 2xCS (No Rent)
And there is a lot I haven't listened to yet this year, to say the least...
Reissues:
Just go to Richard Ramirez's bandcamp and take your pick...
Black Leather Jesus - Fight For What's Ours EP (Old Captain)
Various - Unio Solidarium (Unity With Ukraine compilation) 2xCD (Old Captain)
God Is War - Predation Perfected (Closed Casket Activities)
God Is War - I Have No Enemies, I Permit No Such Thing EP (Federal Prisoner)
Developer - I'm Sorry, I'm Crazy, I Miss You (No Rent)
FFH - A Step Ahead (No Rent)
Kitchen Staff Infection - s/t CD (Stemms Audio)
Professor A - Kill Your Colonizers, Volume 3 (Wood Room Collective)
New Monuments - Language is the Skin CD (Torn Light)
ACCESSTOGOD - 𝖈𝖍𝖆𝖎𝖓𝖑𝖊𝖘𝖘 𝖊𝖝𝖎𝖙 (self-released)
Stress Orphan - Raid (No Rent)
Knurl - Dislodge 2xCS (No Rent)
And there is a lot I haven't listened to yet this year, to say the least...
Reissues:
Just go to Richard Ramirez's bandcamp and take your pick...
+Body and Blood Recordings+
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Difficult to do and the list will probably change by the end of the month ... but ... in no particular order my Top 20 for 2022 ...
Body/Dilloway/Head LP.
Sewer Election/Charmaine Lee LP.
Sewer Election - Skärvor Av LP.
Current 93 - If A City Is Set Upon A Hill LP.
Evan Crankshaw & The Dead Mauriacs - Expedition CD.
Masstishaddu - Shekinah CD.
Various Artists - Nekrophile Rekords Box Set on Vinyl On Demand.
The Dead Mauriacs - Les Parruches Les Ambassades (Music For Steve Cammack) LP. (Natch!).
The Power Of The Witch Tape.
Pisse - Lambada 7"EP.
Degradation - Leadlined LP.
Alice Kemp - To All My Hideous Children Tape+7".
Himukalt - Sex Worker III Tape.
Grey Park - Think Space, Act Local (Volume One) Tape. (...I did release this beauty!).
Blood Rhythms - Horror Pilation #3 LP.
Schwund - Dieezer Tube Tape.
Skiftande Ender - Öppna Landskap EP 7"EP.
Linda Smith - Workshop Meditation Tape.
Takahiro Mukai - Dysgryphia Tape.
Column One - W. Transmissions 1-5 CD Box Set on Zoharum.
Body/Dilloway/Head LP.
Sewer Election/Charmaine Lee LP.
Sewer Election - Skärvor Av LP.
Current 93 - If A City Is Set Upon A Hill LP.
Evan Crankshaw & The Dead Mauriacs - Expedition CD.
Masstishaddu - Shekinah CD.
Various Artists - Nekrophile Rekords Box Set on Vinyl On Demand.
The Dead Mauriacs - Les Parruches Les Ambassades (Music For Steve Cammack) LP. (Natch!).
The Power Of The Witch Tape.
Pisse - Lambada 7"EP.
Degradation - Leadlined LP.
Alice Kemp - To All My Hideous Children Tape+7".
Himukalt - Sex Worker III Tape.
Grey Park - Think Space, Act Local (Volume One) Tape. (...I did release this beauty!).
Blood Rhythms - Horror Pilation #3 LP.
Schwund - Dieezer Tube Tape.
Skiftande Ender - Öppna Landskap EP 7"EP.
Linda Smith - Workshop Meditation Tape.
Takahiro Mukai - Dysgryphia Tape.
Column One - W. Transmissions 1-5 CD Box Set on Zoharum.
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Pretty much all "Beat shit", Here are my favourites for the year.
EXIT ELECTRONICS - "LEARN THE HARDWAY” (Avalanche Recordings)
ANDREW NOLAN - “STALINGRAD REMIXES” (Industrial Coast / Survivalist)
GOD IS WAR - "I HAVE NO ENEMIES, I PERMIT NO SUCH THING" (Federal Prisoner)
PURGIST - “HEARTSINK” (Oxen Records)
INTENSIVE CARE - “ANTIBODIES” (Iron Lung)
REAPING - “GOD SENT THE REAPER TO HUNT” (Phage Tapes)
FRET - "BECAUSE OF THE WEAK" (L.I.E.S. Records)
HOUSE OF INTOLERANCE - “ALL LOST, ALL MADE EQUAL” (Damien Records)
DELTA KANE - “THE UNREST” (Phage Tapes)
NEVER WORSE - "DRAGGED BACK UNDER" (Sleep Incline)
ATSUSHI IZUMI - “HOUZAN ARCHIVES” (Opal Tapes)
TRISICLOPLOX - “CLOAK OF FEAR” (self-released)
MICK HARRIS - “HEDNOD 13” (self-released)
EXIT ELECTRONICS - "LEARN THE HARDWAY” (Avalanche Recordings)
ANDREW NOLAN - “STALINGRAD REMIXES” (Industrial Coast / Survivalist)
GOD IS WAR - "I HAVE NO ENEMIES, I PERMIT NO SUCH THING" (Federal Prisoner)
PURGIST - “HEARTSINK” (Oxen Records)
INTENSIVE CARE - “ANTIBODIES” (Iron Lung)
REAPING - “GOD SENT THE REAPER TO HUNT” (Phage Tapes)
FRET - "BECAUSE OF THE WEAK" (L.I.E.S. Records)
HOUSE OF INTOLERANCE - “ALL LOST, ALL MADE EQUAL” (Damien Records)
DELTA KANE - “THE UNREST” (Phage Tapes)
NEVER WORSE - "DRAGGED BACK UNDER" (Sleep Incline)
ATSUSHI IZUMI - “HOUZAN ARCHIVES” (Opal Tapes)
TRISICLOPLOX - “CLOAK OF FEAR” (self-released)
MICK HARRIS - “HEDNOD 13” (self-released)
- holy ghost
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:42 am
- Location: Hamilton, ON
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
This one is so good but I think it came out in 2021
I really like all the Himulakt I've picked up but I think I filed this away. I'll have to spin it this week.
-
- Noise Fanatic
- Posts: 325
- Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 5:14 am
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
This was surprisingly good. More restrained and resigned and I think I like Tibet more in this mode, that reedy voice that can, with perhaps a certain weight of requisite years, actually pull off the tired old man gravitas quite well. Sort of (re-) cycles back to through all the other more and less successful (re-) cycles of Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre, this one feels the closest to that (pinnacle) yet, if but spun along more intimate paths so to say. Nice little gem.
-
- Noise Fanatic
- Posts: 325
- Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 5:14 am
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
<As a fellow of the anal retentive cloth, I can believe it very well.> Had to look that up too to confirm and then to confirm a couple on my list that came out earlier, Brain On War, Sacred Violence, or did they- that is to say, with the (seemingly emergent, and no less welcome) trend of relatively quick reissue turnaround, like someone better fucking reissue that fucking Kjostad 3fer fer fugsake, uh losing my train of thought here. Well, we're talking a different species of reissue, obviously, or maybe we need a new word- can we even call the big market issue the reissue, or can we call the 1st edition limited package issue the preissue. Hope I've adequately lost you completely, I do try. <Either way it's likely very much a non-issue to anyone save fellows of the anal cloth*. Chief takeaway: release the Kjostad.>holy ghost wrote: ↑Tue Dec 13, 2022 9:25 pmThis one is so good but I think it came out in 2021 <I cannot believe I just took the time to look that up and type that out>.
* worth joining for the secret handshake alone
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
[quote="holy ghost" post_id=6558 time=1670984721 user_id=135]
[quote=MuhSteve post_id=6554 time=1670943097 user_id=337]
Sewer Election - Skärvor Av LP[/quote]
This one is so good but I think it came out in 2021 [I cannot believe I just took the time to look that up and type that out]
[quote=MuhSteve post_id=6554 time=1670943097 user_id=337]Himukalt - Sex Worker III Tape[/quote]
I really like all the Himulakt I've picked up but I think I filed this away. I'll have to spin it this week.
[/quote]
It may have been released in 2021, but I only managed to get a copy this year ... it takes time for things to travel from Gothenburg to Torquay. Ha.
[quote=MuhSteve post_id=6554 time=1670943097 user_id=337]
Sewer Election - Skärvor Av LP[/quote]
This one is so good but I think it came out in 2021 [I cannot believe I just took the time to look that up and type that out]
[quote=MuhSteve post_id=6554 time=1670943097 user_id=337]Himukalt - Sex Worker III Tape[/quote]
I really like all the Himulakt I've picked up but I think I filed this away. I'll have to spin it this week.
[/quote]
It may have been released in 2021, but I only managed to get a copy this year ... it takes time for things to travel from Gothenburg to Torquay. Ha.
- stomachache
- Contact Mic
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 9:11 am
- Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Some favorites this year, in loose order:
1) Joe Colley - Deformation of Tone 12” (Total Black)
2) Darksmith - Imposter CD (Throne Heap) + Island of Stability / Primitive Version CS (No Rent)
3) Incipientium - Belastning 12” (Discreet Music) + Inhuman CS (Kasual Plastik)
4) Network Glass & Jason Crumer - Prerequisite CD (Misanthropic Agenda)
5) Kyle Flanagan - Hangman Cut Himself Loose CD (New Forces)
6) MOT - Fickle CD (Virtues)
7) Dead Door Unit - Laugh At The Devil CS (Tribe Tapes)
8) Organ of Corti - Incus / Malleus 7” (Dead Mind)
9) Developer - I’m Sorry, I’m Crazy, I Miss You CS (No Rent)
10) Jason Crumer - Thin Ice CS (No Rent)
Not noise, but still excellent:
Brain Tourniquet - Brain Tourniquet II 7” (Iron Lung)
The Body & OAA - Enemy of Love CD (Thrill Jockey)
Kitchen’s Floor - None of That 12” (Petty Bunco)
1) Joe Colley - Deformation of Tone 12” (Total Black)
2) Darksmith - Imposter CD (Throne Heap) + Island of Stability / Primitive Version CS (No Rent)
3) Incipientium - Belastning 12” (Discreet Music) + Inhuman CS (Kasual Plastik)
4) Network Glass & Jason Crumer - Prerequisite CD (Misanthropic Agenda)
5) Kyle Flanagan - Hangman Cut Himself Loose CD (New Forces)
6) MOT - Fickle CD (Virtues)
7) Dead Door Unit - Laugh At The Devil CS (Tribe Tapes)
8) Organ of Corti - Incus / Malleus 7” (Dead Mind)
9) Developer - I’m Sorry, I’m Crazy, I Miss You CS (No Rent)
10) Jason Crumer - Thin Ice CS (No Rent)
Not noise, but still excellent:
Brain Tourniquet - Brain Tourniquet II 7” (Iron Lung)
The Body & OAA - Enemy of Love CD (Thrill Jockey)
Kitchen’s Floor - None of That 12” (Petty Bunco)
- New Forces
- Hard Panning
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 9:02 pm
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
I'll probably compile some of those limited / tour Kjostad tapes onto a CD at some point. Maybe after the new full-length has time to sit with people.Joie de la Blumpy wrote: ↑Wed Dec 14, 2022 3:35 am<As a fellow of the anal retentive cloth, I can believe it very well.> Had to look that up too to confirm and then to confirm a couple on my list that came out earlier, Brain On War, Sacred Violence, or did they- that is to say, with the (seemingly emergent, and no less welcome) trend of relatively quick reissue turnaround, like someone better fucking reissue that fucking Kjostad 3fer fer fugsake, uh losing my train of thought here. Well, we're talking a different species of reissue, obviously, or maybe we need a new word- can we even call the big market issue the reissue, or can we call the 1st edition limited package issue the preissue. Hope I've adequately lost you completely, I do try. <Either way it's likely very much a non-issue to anyone save fellows of the anal cloth*. Chief takeaway: release the Kjostad.>holy ghost wrote: ↑Tue Dec 13, 2022 9:25 pmThis one is so good but I think it came out in 2021 <I cannot believe I just took the time to look that up and type that out>.
* worth joining for the secret handshake alone
Much of my excitement was focused on:
Incipientium
Kyle Flanagan
Organ of Corti
Blind Date
Amateur Hour
And a handful of great reissues, including Monde Bruits, Government Alpha, Surface of the Earth, Hijokaidan / Incapacitants...
- holy ghost
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:42 am
- Location: Hamilton, ON
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Thank you for your support.Joie de la Blumpy wrote: ↑Wed Dec 14, 2022 3:35 am<As a fellow of the anal retentive cloth, I can believe it very well.>
As far as reissues go, my biggest regret was I grabbed the Government Alpha "Xerxes" box but not the Monde Bruits one. I wish I had picked that up!!
- Tribe Tapes
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 4:13 pm
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Best noise-adjacent releases of the year, no real order...
T.D. - Nothing New Under The Sun CS (The Gift Of Music)
Marlon Rohl - Twice The Ice CS (Self-released)
Deep Grey - Self-Healing Transformation Seminar CS (Focus Media)
Hand & Knee - Cait Sith CS (Detachment Programs)
Slacking - Cycling Through Bother & Bliss CD (Prose Nagge)
Thom Elliott - Desperate Living CS (Pleasure Dome Tapes)
Scathing - Blind Nectar Consumption CS (Satatuhatta)
Ineffable Slime - Blasted Reception CS (Self-released)
Mallard Theory - Muscovy Supremacy CS (Fusty Cunt)
Drunk Transaction - Untitled CS (Self-released)
T.D. - Nothing New Under The Sun CS (The Gift Of Music)
Marlon Rohl - Twice The Ice CS (Self-released)
Deep Grey - Self-Healing Transformation Seminar CS (Focus Media)
Hand & Knee - Cait Sith CS (Detachment Programs)
Slacking - Cycling Through Bother & Bliss CD (Prose Nagge)
Thom Elliott - Desperate Living CS (Pleasure Dome Tapes)
Scathing - Blind Nectar Consumption CS (Satatuhatta)
Ineffable Slime - Blasted Reception CS (Self-released)
Mallard Theory - Muscovy Supremacy CS (Fusty Cunt)
Drunk Transaction - Untitled CS (Self-released)
- xIncorruptibleCorpse777x
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 12:47 am
- Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Didn't even know about that Scathing release...
+Body and Blood Recordings+
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
-
- Noise Fanatic
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 7:01 am
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Absolutely. I only got to this last night but it was a standout release right out of the gate. There's such a brilliantly selected sequence of ideas going on here which seem to deliberately take the dynamic from its most maximal to challengingly minimal in each step. T.D.'s approach is very unique in its ability to give nods to distinct aesthetics and strategies in music history whilst being stubbornly rooted in an engagement with noise/sound art as anti musical endeavour. It's fantastic that there is space and appreciation in contemporary noise culture for work like this which doesn't fit too easily into particular brackets.Tribe Tapes wrote: ↑Wed Dec 14, 2022 11:45 pm T.D. - Nothing New Under The Sun CS (The Gift Of Music)
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Oh, yes. Going on my list as well. Agree on everything adult human wrote + how TD welds together absolute "trash" sounds via kitchen table concrete with almost Organum:esque shimmering parts (the very opposite of "trash" that is). And it's all done in such a laidback shoulder-shrugging way. Charmed, as always, but damn if this isn't his best solo tape so far.adult human wrote: ↑Thu Dec 15, 2022 4:21 pmAbsolutely. I only got to this last night but it was a standout release right out of the gate.Tribe Tapes wrote: ↑Wed Dec 14, 2022 11:45 pm T.D. - Nothing New Under The Sun CS (The Gift Of Music)