Best (and worst) of 2022
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Incomplete, but these are both worth mentioning.
Blind Date - Internegative CS (Dead Gods)
Lapse - Powerline (Small Mercies)
Blind Date - Internegative CS (Dead Gods)
Lapse - Powerline (Small Mercies)
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Here's some releases I've enjoyed a lot this year, likely forgetting several good ones. I'll add later some comments on the releases if I remember. In no particular order.
New releases:
Kate Rissiek - Decayed Signals LP (Virtues)
Joe Colley - Deformation of Tone LP (Total Black)
Kali Malone - Living Torch LP (Shelter Press)
Lettera 22 - Exposition of Clove LP (Nashazphone)
Blind Date - Thank You CD (Usagi)
Reissues:
Monde Bruits - Tapes 5CD box (AD/IR)
Hands To - Bio Electric 5CD box (New Forces)
David Gilden - Texas Chainsaw Dopefiend CD (Monorail)
Kakerlak - The Heat of the Hole / Temporary & Successive Stages CD (WCN)
Iannix Xenakis - Electroacoustic Works 5LP box (Karlrecords)
New releases:
Kate Rissiek - Decayed Signals LP (Virtues)
Joe Colley - Deformation of Tone LP (Total Black)
Kali Malone - Living Torch LP (Shelter Press)
Lettera 22 - Exposition of Clove LP (Nashazphone)
Blind Date - Thank You CD (Usagi)
Reissues:
Monde Bruits - Tapes 5CD box (AD/IR)
Hands To - Bio Electric 5CD box (New Forces)
David Gilden - Texas Chainsaw Dopefiend CD (Monorail)
Kakerlak - The Heat of the Hole / Temporary & Successive Stages CD (WCN)
Iannix Xenakis - Electroacoustic Works 5LP box (Karlrecords)
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Favorite New Music From 2022
ADULT. - Becoming Undone
Anthony Amelang - Traumland
Black Leather Jesus / Straight Panic / Moonbeam Terror - S/T
Burial - Streetlands [EP]
Burial/Four Tet - Disguised Human Presence [single]
BjΓΆrk - Fossora
Cremation Lily - Dreams Drenched in Static
Cut Hands - 16 Ways Out
Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See Your Future
Earl Sweatshirt - SICK!
Eric Copeland & Josh Diamond - Riders on the Storm
Four Tet - Mango Feedback [single]
Flaccid Mojo - FM
FKA Twigs - Caprisongs
Grain Belt - Midwestern Companion
Heat Signiture - Disguised Human Presence
Kali Malone - The Living Torch
Masonna / Prurient - Annihilationism
OFF! - Free LSD
Prurient - Son of Sam of Mice and Men [single]
Puce Mary - You Must Have Been Dreaming
Spike Hellis - S/T
The Soft Pink Truth - Is It Going to Get Any Deeper Than This?
Trace Amount - Anti Body Language
Vince Staples - Ramona Park Broke My Heart
Weyes Blood - And In The Darkness, Hearts Aglow
White Suns - Dead Time [EP]
ADULT. - Becoming Undone
Anthony Amelang - Traumland
Black Leather Jesus / Straight Panic / Moonbeam Terror - S/T
Burial - Streetlands [EP]
Burial/Four Tet - Disguised Human Presence [single]
BjΓΆrk - Fossora
Cremation Lily - Dreams Drenched in Static
Cut Hands - 16 Ways Out
Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See Your Future
Earl Sweatshirt - SICK!
Eric Copeland & Josh Diamond - Riders on the Storm
Four Tet - Mango Feedback [single]
Flaccid Mojo - FM
FKA Twigs - Caprisongs
Grain Belt - Midwestern Companion
Heat Signiture - Disguised Human Presence
Kali Malone - The Living Torch
Masonna / Prurient - Annihilationism
OFF! - Free LSD
Prurient - Son of Sam of Mice and Men [single]
Puce Mary - You Must Have Been Dreaming
Spike Hellis - S/T
The Soft Pink Truth - Is It Going to Get Any Deeper Than This?
Trace Amount - Anti Body Language
Vince Staples - Ramona Park Broke My Heart
Weyes Blood - And In The Darkness, Hearts Aglow
White Suns - Dead Time [EP]
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
just got the Edge of Decay "Vein Of Metal" CD and fuck...yeah probably should be on my list i guess...
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
it's good, but I think EODs Last Trip To Paradise is the best EOD release so far! Also came out this year.
But he was always more concerned with making his guitar sound like a dying horse, more than anything else.
https://ruputapes.wordpress.com/
https://ruputapes.wordpress.com/
- xIncorruptibleCorpse777x
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 470
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 12:47 am
- Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Addition and I shook this up a bit...
1) Dave Gilden - Texas Chainsaw Dopefiend CD (Monorail Trespassing)
2) Various - Unio Solidarium (Unity With Ukraine compilation) 2xCD (Old Captain)
3) Black Leather Jesus - Fight For What's Ours EP (Old Captain)
4) Leslie Keffer & Rodger Stella - Angel Fix
5) FFH - A Step Ahead (No Rent)
6) New Monuments - Language is the Skin CD (Torn Light)
7) Developer - I'm Sorry, I'm Crazy, I Miss You (No Rent)
8) Wasteland Jazz Ensemble - ST
9) God Is War - Predation Perfected (Closed Casket Activities)
10) God Is War - I Have No Enemies, I Permit No Such Thing EP (Federal Prisoner)
11) Knurl - Dislodge 2xCS (No Rent)
12) Stress Orphan - Raid (No Rent)
13) Professor A - Kill Your Colonizers, Volume 3 (Wood Room Collective)
14) Kitchen Staff Infection - s/t CD (Stemms Audio)
15) ACCESSTOGOD - πππππππππ ππππ (self-released)
Still haven't heard a lot of stuff, like TCU's Death to Oakland, the two new Crawl of Time releases I'm aware of, the new Michael Berdan material, or the second Leslie Keffer & Rodger Stella album yet. Those'll all probably make it on there.
1) Dave Gilden - Texas Chainsaw Dopefiend CD (Monorail Trespassing)
2) Various - Unio Solidarium (Unity With Ukraine compilation) 2xCD (Old Captain)
3) Black Leather Jesus - Fight For What's Ours EP (Old Captain)
4) Leslie Keffer & Rodger Stella - Angel Fix
5) FFH - A Step Ahead (No Rent)
6) New Monuments - Language is the Skin CD (Torn Light)
7) Developer - I'm Sorry, I'm Crazy, I Miss You (No Rent)
8) Wasteland Jazz Ensemble - ST
9) God Is War - Predation Perfected (Closed Casket Activities)
10) God Is War - I Have No Enemies, I Permit No Such Thing EP (Federal Prisoner)
11) Knurl - Dislodge 2xCS (No Rent)
12) Stress Orphan - Raid (No Rent)
13) Professor A - Kill Your Colonizers, Volume 3 (Wood Room Collective)
14) Kitchen Staff Infection - s/t CD (Stemms Audio)
15) ACCESSTOGOD - πππππππππ ππππ (self-released)
Still haven't heard a lot of stuff, like TCU's Death to Oakland, the two new Crawl of Time releases I'm aware of, the new Michael Berdan material, or the second Leslie Keffer & Rodger Stella album yet. Those'll all probably make it on there.
+Body and Blood Recordings+
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
Here's my top 10 of 2022:
BLIND DATE - Thank You (Usagi Productions)
T.E.F. - Wrought (Dada Drumming)
SPATE - Dogmono (Sinkhole Entertainment)
JIM HAYNES - Insomnia (Sentimental Productions)
OCHU - Amoknagen / Abgangsgenom (Hatband)
NETWORK GLASS + JASON CRUMER - Prerequisite (Misanthropic Agenda)
DARKSMITH - Imposter (Throne Heap)
MOLD (Satatuhatta)
SLACKING - Cycling Through Bother & Bliss (Prose Nagge)
WORTH - Penumbral Calypso; Early Garden Walls (Hospital Productions)
I did a solo podcast episode about my list and other noise highlights of the year, and I made a 15 minute documentary where people on the streets of Cologne at Christmas time listened to some samples and told me their thoughts. You can see both year-end WCN TV special's at https://www.patreon.com/whitecentipedenoise
BLIND DATE - Thank You (Usagi Productions)
T.E.F. - Wrought (Dada Drumming)
SPATE - Dogmono (Sinkhole Entertainment)
JIM HAYNES - Insomnia (Sentimental Productions)
OCHU - Amoknagen / Abgangsgenom (Hatband)
NETWORK GLASS + JASON CRUMER - Prerequisite (Misanthropic Agenda)
DARKSMITH - Imposter (Throne Heap)
MOLD (Satatuhatta)
SLACKING - Cycling Through Bother & Bliss (Prose Nagge)
WORTH - Penumbral Calypso; Early Garden Walls (Hospital Productions)
I did a solo podcast episode about my list and other noise highlights of the year, and I made a 15 minute documentary where people on the streets of Cologne at Christmas time listened to some samples and told me their thoughts. You can see both year-end WCN TV special's at https://www.patreon.com/whitecentipedenoise
Label and Distro: https://whitecentipedenoise.com/
WCN Podcast: https://www.youtube.com/@WhiteCentipedeNoise/videos
WCN Podcast: https://www.youtube.com/@WhiteCentipedeNoise/videos
- Schznthrpd
- Sound Art
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 12:11 pm
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
A little late but here it is:
Blind Date β Thank You
Kazumoto Endo and scum β Psychoacoustic Studies + Noise Snippets
Kjostad β Music For Organic Performance
Scathing β No Night Worth Saving
scum / Unsustainable Social Condition β Necessary Downfall
Sissy Spacek β Mechanical Abstraction
Skin Graft β Final Judgment
T.E.F. β Wrought
Vasculae β Broken Lust
White Gold β 3
p.s.: I limited my list to CD releases since it's the format that I almost exclusively prefer when buying physical copies and I also haven't included reissues because I would fill all ten spots with the Monde Bruits one
Blind Date β Thank You
Kazumoto Endo and scum β Psychoacoustic Studies + Noise Snippets
Kjostad β Music For Organic Performance
Scathing β No Night Worth Saving
scum / Unsustainable Social Condition β Necessary Downfall
Sissy Spacek β Mechanical Abstraction
Skin Graft β Final Judgment
T.E.F. β Wrought
Vasculae β Broken Lust
White Gold β 3
p.s.: I limited my list to CD releases since it's the format that I almost exclusively prefer when buying physical copies and I also haven't included reissues because I would fill all ten spots with the Monde Bruits one
- Lactating Tardigrade
- Hard Panning
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2022 9:30 pm
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
I still haven't posted my favorites but I was extremely surprised not to see any of these appear on any other lists. All of them are excellent. Scum's tracks on these releases were some of my favorites all year.Schznthrpd wrote: βFri Jan 13, 2023 3:53 pm A little late but here it is:
Kazumoto Endo and scum β Psychoacoustic Studies + Noise Snippets
scum / Unsustainable Social Condition β Necessary Downfall
Skin Graft β Final Judgment
- holy ghost
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:42 am
- Location: Hamilton, ON
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
My dude Taylor always comes through on this stuff - so glad I was able to grab this restock!!holy ghost wrote: βWed Dec 14, 2022 4:55 pm As far as reissues go, my biggest regret was I grabbed the Government Alpha "Xerxes" box but not the Monde Bruits one. I wish I had picked that up!!
-
- Blank Tape
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2023 5:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
I feel obliged to say that Diamanda did a great new one this past year, despite not being strict noise, and Jim Haynes had a great run as a label and an artist, especially with the Stelzer/Murray - "commit" LP, and also this would fall into the "noise" genre nicely, in my opinion, although it was probably marketed more to the greater experimental audience... Bill Nace doing very basic looping to great effect. Reminds me of Kevin Drumm's lesser known stuff. https://www.discogs.com/master/2896510- ... gh-a-Room-
- xIncorruptibleCorpse777x
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 470
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 12:47 am
- Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
I don't know if I was even aware of any of those.Lactating Tardigrade wrote: βFri Jan 13, 2023 8:35 pmI still haven't posted my favorites but I was extremely surprised not to see any of these appear on any other lists. All of them are excellent. Scum's tracks on these releases were some of my favorites all year.Schznthrpd wrote: βFri Jan 13, 2023 3:53 pm A little late but here it is:
Kazumoto Endo and scum β Psychoacoustic Studies + Noise Snippets
scum / Unsustainable Social Condition β Necessary Downfall
Skin Graft β Final Judgment
+Body and Blood Recordings+
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
http://bodyandblood.bandcamp.com
http://theotokos.bandcamp.com (inactive)
-
- Noise Fanatic
- Posts: 324
- Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 5:14 am
Re: Best (and worst) of 2022
YKSI - White Magic
This one got me pulling out the earlier tape on Satatuhatta convinced it (the earlier) was nowhere near as good (as this, the later). But that first tape (the earlier), Kosminen Itse, why, it is daaamn good too. Just a bit busier (the earlier), pulling out more stops and perhaps burying the genius rather than polishing the harshknob to a glistening monkey shine (per this, the later). Great title too (this, the later), as far as evocative of precisely what the earholes are in for. (Should this (the later) be getting posted in the Kosmiche Noise thread? Will leave that to those who know better. Me, I'm too currently a bit too occupied with the glistening monkey shine to comment on that, apologies in advance.)
This one got me pulling out the earlier tape on Satatuhatta convinced it (the earlier) was nowhere near as good (as this, the later). But that first tape (the earlier), Kosminen Itse, why, it is daaamn good too. Just a bit busier (the earlier), pulling out more stops and perhaps burying the genius rather than polishing the harshknob to a glistening monkey shine (per this, the later). Great title too (this, the later), as far as evocative of precisely what the earholes are in for. (Should this (the later) be getting posted in the Kosmiche Noise thread? Will leave that to those who know better. Me, I'm too currently a bit too occupied with the glistening monkey shine to comment on that, apologies in advance.)