Film Discussion / Now Watching
- holy ghost
- I Heart Noise
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:42 am
- Location: Hamilton, ON
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
I don't watch a lot of movies so I'll just keep popping in here with shows I've seen...
The Dropout - I read the book Bad Blood about Elizabeth Holmes and thought ha ha this might be fun. Wow did I hate her voice. It's no fault of Amanda Seyfried, she did a great job.
Dopesick - I read the book, thought I'd give the show a shot. Not bad.
Love Is Blind Season IV - these people need to be put on a barge headed out to sea....
The Dropout - I read the book Bad Blood about Elizabeth Holmes and thought ha ha this might be fun. Wow did I hate her voice. It's no fault of Amanda Seyfried, she did a great job.
Dopesick - I read the book, thought I'd give the show a shot. Not bad.
Love Is Blind Season IV - these people need to be put on a barge headed out to sea....
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Aqua Teen Forever: Plantasm - As brilliant as I expected.
M3GAN - not as bad as I thought it would be, not as good either. Would watch a sequel I guess?
Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham - Made me want to read the comic, will track it down.
Pleasure - Surprised at this one. Damning of the adult entertainment industry, without it leering into some quasi-religious nonsense. Overall a good look at worker exploitation in general.
M3GAN - not as bad as I thought it would be, not as good either. Would watch a sequel I guess?
Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham - Made me want to read the comic, will track it down.
Pleasure - Surprised at this one. Damning of the adult entertainment industry, without it leering into some quasi-religious nonsense. Overall a good look at worker exploitation in general.
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
April highlights:
Enys Men (Jenkin, 2022)
The Unlimited Dream Company (Scoggins, 1983)
Walkabout (Roeg, 1971)
The American Dreamer (Carson, Schiller, 1971)
Life continues to be a bit chaotic with less and less time for movie watching.
Enys Men (Jenkin, 2022)
The Unlimited Dream Company (Scoggins, 1983)
Walkabout (Roeg, 1971)
The American Dreamer (Carson, Schiller, 1971)
Life continues to be a bit chaotic with less and less time for movie watching.
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Evil Dead Rise - good! gore! short run time!
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 - overall standard comic book reasoning problems aside (it's in every one, it's part of the territory, don't overthink it), surprisingly emotional on the animal experimentation parts.
Color Of The Night - What the fuck was this movie and why did I sort of love it?
Metallica: Some Kind Of Monster - Second viewing. James Hetfield being embarassing on every level. Dave Mustaine appearance is always a gut buster to me every time and I can't figure out why. Also moving to Voivod was such an insane upgrade for Jason Newstead.
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 - overall standard comic book reasoning problems aside (it's in every one, it's part of the territory, don't overthink it), surprisingly emotional on the animal experimentation parts.
Color Of The Night - What the fuck was this movie and why did I sort of love it?
Metallica: Some Kind Of Monster - Second viewing. James Hetfield being embarassing on every level. Dave Mustaine appearance is always a gut buster to me every time and I can't figure out why. Also moving to Voivod was such an insane upgrade for Jason Newstead.
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
May highlights:
Mary (Ferrara, 2005)
Exotica (Egoyan, 1994)
Todo modo (Petri, 1976)
The Telephone Box (Mercero, 1972)
The Opening of Misty Beethoven (Metzger, 1976)
The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980)
Mary (Ferrara, 2005)
Exotica (Egoyan, 1994)
Todo modo (Petri, 1976)
The Telephone Box (Mercero, 1972)
The Opening of Misty Beethoven (Metzger, 1976)
The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980)
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- housepig
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 1:51 pm
- Location: The plains of Leng
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Not sure how that crossed my path a few months ago, but crazy and great in it's simplicity.
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Came to me by way of a friend, who later mentioned it when they were interviewed on the Scarred For Life podcast, if you listened to that?
But yes, agreed, definitely great and like the best shorts it leaves a lasting impact. I'm still thinking about it all these weeks later.
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- PetiteSoles
- Hard Panning
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat May 13, 2023 11:27 pm
- Location: Monroeville, PA
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Oh man, I realllly wanted to see this in the theater. But I don’t think it played anywhere around here.
I just finished watching Lizzie (2018) it took me a minute to kinda get into the pacing of it but once it took I ended up really enjoying it. Didn’t hurt that Chloë Sevigny portrayed her.
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
June highlights:
Across 110th Street (Shear, 1972)
Bullitt (Yates, 1968)
Trackdown (Heffron, 1976)
Chinatown (Polanski, 1974)
Charley Varrick (Siegel, 1973)
Hard Times (Hill, 1975)
The Magnificent Seven (Sturges, 1960)
Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki, 1966) - 35mm
Battles Without Honor and Humanity (Fukasaku, 1973)
Glengarry Glen Ross (Foley, 1992)
Across 110th Street (Shear, 1972)
Bullitt (Yates, 1968)
Trackdown (Heffron, 1976)
Chinatown (Polanski, 1974)
Charley Varrick (Siegel, 1973)
Hard Times (Hill, 1975)
The Magnificent Seven (Sturges, 1960)
Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki, 1966) - 35mm
Battles Without Honor and Humanity (Fukasaku, 1973)
Glengarry Glen Ross (Foley, 1992)
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- shrouded.in.antiquity
- Hard Panning
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:39 am
- Location: Midwest, USA
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
This is one of my favorite movies. I'd love to watch it back to back with Seven Samurai but haven't found anybody willing to commit to that double feature yet...
- housepig
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 1:51 pm
- Location: The plains of Leng
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Just did that a few weeks ago, rewatched Seven Samurai and had to throw on Magnificent Seven right after.htp_systems wrote: ↑Wed Jul 19, 2023 3:29 pmThis is one of my favorite movies. I'd love to watch it back to back with Seven Samurai but haven't found anybody willing to commit to that double feature yet...
One of the best back-to-backs was watching a dvd of Yojimbo, and after it ended my tv had been randomly tuned to TBS and they had just started playing Fistful of Dollars, so of course I had to compare and contrast.
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
I've still yet to see Seven Samurai and had always intended on watching it before the western adaptation, but the mood was right for Magnificent last month. I continue to look forward to experiencing Seven Samurai for the first time!housepig wrote: ↑Thu Jul 20, 2023 8:13 amJust did that a few weeks ago, rewatched Seven Samurai and had to throw on Magnificent Seven right after.htp_systems wrote: ↑Wed Jul 19, 2023 3:29 pmThis is one of my favorite movies. I'd love to watch it back to back with Seven Samurai but haven't found anybody willing to commit to that double feature yet...
A major highlight on my June list is Across 110th Street (which may have landed on my radar by way of you, Bill. Charley Varrick did at least). Yaphet Kotto and Anthony Quinn in a police procedural with a bleak display of racial reality.
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
July highlights:
Pépé le Moko (Duvivier, 1937)
Reflections in a Golden Eye (Huston, 1967)
Apocalypse Now (Final Cut) (Coppola, 1979)
Assassin of the Tsar (Shakhnazarov, 1991)
Coup de Torchon (Tavernier, 1981)
Lips of Blood (Rollin, 1975)
Eye of the Devil (Thompson, 1966)
The Dominici Affair (Bernard-Aubert, 1973)
Don't Look Now (Roeg, 1973) - 4k restoration at Cinema du Parc
Tenebre (Argento, 1982)
Bone (Cohen, 1972)
Footprints (Bazonni / Fanelli, 1975)
Whity (Fassbinder, 1971)
Swept Away (Wertmüller, 1974)
The Thin Blue Line (Morris, 1988)
Mephisto (Szabó, 1981)
The Girl on a Motorcycle (Cardiff, 1968)
Morgiana (Herz, 1972)
Pépé le Moko (Duvivier, 1937)
Reflections in a Golden Eye (Huston, 1967)
Apocalypse Now (Final Cut) (Coppola, 1979)
Assassin of the Tsar (Shakhnazarov, 1991)
Coup de Torchon (Tavernier, 1981)
Lips of Blood (Rollin, 1975)
Eye of the Devil (Thompson, 1966)
The Dominici Affair (Bernard-Aubert, 1973)
Don't Look Now (Roeg, 1973) - 4k restoration at Cinema du Parc
Tenebre (Argento, 1982)
Bone (Cohen, 1972)
Footprints (Bazonni / Fanelli, 1975)
Whity (Fassbinder, 1971)
Swept Away (Wertmüller, 1974)
The Thin Blue Line (Morris, 1988)
Mephisto (Szabó, 1981)
The Girl on a Motorcycle (Cardiff, 1968)
Morgiana (Herz, 1972)
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- housepig
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 1:51 pm
- Location: The plains of Leng
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Saw that for the first time not too long ago, thought I knew what I was in for and was pleasantly surprised to be surprised by it. I just need to track down all the Cohen movies I haven't seen yet...
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
I was also surprised. Much more uncomfortable than I would have anticipated. Might make for an interesting pairing with Leslie Stevens' Private Property, starring Warren Oates, and maybe even Colin Eggleston's Long Weekend (which is screening here in 35mm on Saturday, but I'm not sure if I'll be able to make it).
On Sunday night I met up with Kier-La Janisse and we went to a screening of Gary Graver's The Ecstasy Girls at Cinema L'Amour here in Montreal. It was the 42nd anniversary of the cinema (the last porn theatre still operating in Canada), and this was the first film they screened back in 1981. It seems like they showed a heavily edited/censored version (about 30 minutes were cut from the runtime), but nevertheless it was fun to hang out with Kier-La and see Jamie Gillis on the big screen.
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- housepig
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 1:51 pm
- Location: The plains of Leng
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
adding this to my list of "other things to check out if I can make that Bastard Noise show in December".Scream & Writhe wrote: ↑Tue Aug 01, 2023 11:24 pm Cinema L'Amour here in Montreal. It was the 42nd anniversary of the cinema (the last porn theatre still operating in Canada),
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Oh man, I hope you can make it up. Trying to make a pv show happen the day before as well, with Verify (members of Vile Intent) and Tenser (my band's first and likely only show).housepig wrote: ↑Wed Aug 02, 2023 10:59 amadding this to my list of "other things to check out if I can make that Bastard Noise show in December".Scream & Writhe wrote: ↑Tue Aug 01, 2023 11:24 pm Cinema L'Amour here in Montreal. It was the 42nd anniversary of the cinema (the last porn theatre still operating in Canada),
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
-
- Contact Mic
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 3:36 pm
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Finally checked out Tsurisaki Kiyotaka’s Paranoid Garden and I thought it was great.
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Halfway through Fear Of A Black Hat (1993) and I'm blown away this and CB4 were totally unconnected (Deezer D being in both films though???).
- housepig
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 1:51 pm
- Location: The plains of Leng
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
After knowing of it for years, just saw Hell In The Pacific (Boorman, 1968) for the first time (on a beautiful 16mm print at a backyard screening). WWII, Lee Marvin as a downed American pilot and Toshiro Mifune as a Japanese Navy captain, both stranded on the same small Pacific island. Full of tension, reversals and shifting sympathies, one of the best things about it is there are no subtitles; as a non-Japanese speaker, I understood what Marvin was saying but not Mifune; when it played in Japan, situation was reversed. Originally had two different endings for the US and Japanese markets, the version I saw had Boorman's third, preferred ending. Totally worth checking out if you can track it down.
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
This has been on my list for years and I was glad to see your high rating of it on Letterboxd. I suspect I'll be getting to it soon. I'm curious to see Marvin and Boorman following up their work on the great Point Blank from the year prior.housepig wrote: ↑Sat Aug 26, 2023 10:02 am After knowing of it for years, just saw Hell In The Pacific (Boorman, 1968) for the first time (on a beautiful 16mm print at a backyard screening). WWII, Lee Marvin as a downed American pilot and Toshiro Mifune as a Japanese Navy captain, both stranded on the same small Pacific island. Full of tension, reversals and shifting sympathies, one of the best things about it is there are no subtitles; as a non-Japanese speaker, I understood what Marvin was saying but not Mifune; when it played in Japan, situation was reversed. Originally had two different endings for the US and Japanese markets, the version I saw had Boorman's third, preferred ending. Totally worth checking out if you can track it down.
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- Scream & Writhe
- Site Admin
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2022 1:25 pm
- Location: Montreal, QC
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
August highlights:
New Rose Hotel (Ferrara, 1998)
To Live and Die in L.A. (Friedkin, 1985)
Sorcerer (Friedkin, 1977)
Sabotage (Hitchcock, 1936)
Celluloid Nightmares (Satô, 1988)
Demonlover (Assayas, 2002)
Muscle (Satô, 1989)
In the Shadow of the Blue Rascal (Clémenti, 1986)
Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964)
The Great Silence (Corbucci, 1968)
Ieoh Island (Kim Ki-young, 1977)
Beat the Devil (Huston, 1953)
New Rose Hotel (Ferrara, 1998)
To Live and Die in L.A. (Friedkin, 1985)
Sorcerer (Friedkin, 1977)
Sabotage (Hitchcock, 1936)
Celluloid Nightmares (Satô, 1988)
Demonlover (Assayas, 2002)
Muscle (Satô, 1989)
In the Shadow of the Blue Rascal (Clémenti, 1986)
Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964)
The Great Silence (Corbucci, 1968)
Ieoh Island (Kim Ki-young, 1977)
Beat the Devil (Huston, 1953)
Scream & Writhe distro and Absurd Exposition label - https://screamandwrithe.com
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
Initial Shock Noise Festival - https://initialshock.screamandwrithe.com
Primitive Isolation Tactics
- Atrophist
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 144
- Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2022 11:25 am
- Location: Helsinki, Finland
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
Sometime ago in this thread there was some discussion about movies/TV shows set in restaurants (and also in other places of employment).
Again, not having experience of restaurant work myself, I cannot say for sure if this really is realistic, but The Boiling Point from 2021 rings true to me. Starring the always amazing Stephen "I'm from Liverpool" Graham. Filmed in one take too, remarkably.
Again, not having experience of restaurant work myself, I cannot say for sure if this really is realistic, but The Boiling Point from 2021 rings true to me. Starring the always amazing Stephen "I'm from Liverpool" Graham. Filmed in one take too, remarkably.
- housepig
- Thrashmaster
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2022 1:51 pm
- Location: The plains of Leng
- Contact:
Re: Film Discussion / Now Watching
This is such a great movie, so underrated and full of tension that just keeps building and building.